Image

About

sm-sheck-3437-500California WorldFest

presented by The Center for the Arts

Since 2000, The Center for the Arts, a non-profit arts organization, has grown into a leading presenter of music, dance, theater, comedy, literary, visual art and family programming. The Center presents over 150 events per year from its location in downtown Grass Valley. The Center purchased California WorldFest is 2015.

 

Once a summer, in the heart of the Sierra Nevada, near a former gold rush town, there’s a celebration of global music that takes place. At this four-day festival at the Nevada County Fairgrounds in Grass Valley you can sway to new sounds, discover a whole new culture through music, and dance the night away to one of your favorite music groups.

 

Held every mid-July, the festival presents high-caliber global sounds of established names. Past headliners include Lucinda Williams, Richard Thompson, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Ani DiFranco, Ziggy Marley, Cake, Michael Franti, Los Lobos and startling discoveries include Dakhabrakha, Magic Giant, Beats Antique, and Yemen Blues.

 

For 4-days music is played on 8 different stages. The family-friendly festival is filled with activities for kids and adults, workshops and artistic opportunities. WorldFest allows festival-goers to experience global music in a whole new way and allows everyone that experiences this festival to gain a deeper understanding and connection to our world.


global-indigineous-500-sm-sheck-5085

Global Indigenous Peoples Village

We have expanded the Native People’s Village to the Global Indigenous Peoples Village to celebrate indigenous peoples, voices, crafts and entertainment and to encourage cultural exchange and awareness through music and dance.

The Global Village has its own stage dedicated to Indigenous People’s music and dance performances and workshops.


Conscious Living Workshops

Get involved!  WorldFest brings great ideas, exhibits and workshops with topics including solar building, nutrition, stream ecology, gardening and more.


 

crowd-background500

HISTORY

Founded by Dan DeWayne and Christine Myers in 1997, WorldFest came under the umbrella of Grass Valley’s arts powerhouse, The Center for the Arts, in 2015.

 

Since 2000, The Center for the Arts, a non-profit performing arts organization, has grown into a leading presenter of music, dance, theater, comedy, literary, visual art and family programming managing a 21,000 square foot venue in downtown Grass Valley and presenting over 150 events per year. In 2014, The Center purchased California WorldFest from Dan DeWayne and Christine Meyers. Dan and Christine selected The Center to purchase and inherit their over 20 year old festival because as DeWayne says, “Their commitment to the local community, strong board, vast experience in presenting diverse performers, and our shared values of family-first make them the perfect match for continuing WorldFest for years to come.”

 

Drawing inspiration from the Vancouver Folk Festival, Strawberry Music Festival, MerleFest in North Carolina, New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Telluride Bluegrass Festival, and the Newport Folk Festival, the California WorldFest includes eight performance stages, a complete children’s program, a community outreach history and a pledge to present the finest artists and performers from throughout our world.

 

From Afro/Pop to Bulgarian Harmonies, Latin to Bluegrass, Scottish fiddle tunes to Rock & Roll, Jumpin’ Jazz to Gypsy, Folk to New Acoustic, Mariachi to Russian Folk, Swing Jazz to Gospel, Bollywood to the newest Celtic incarnations, the California WorldFest is the home of our globes finest music and dance.


SUNDAY AT WORLDFEST 2017
Photos by Alan Sheckter


SATURDAY AT WORLDFEST 2017
Photos by Alan Sheckter


FRIDAY AT WORLDFEST 2017
Photos by Alan Sheckter


THURSDAY AT WORLDFEST 2017
Photos by Alan Sheckter

Past Performers at the California WorldFest have included:

2017

Aaron Ross
Alash
Bear Fox & Kontiwennenhawi
Betsayda Machado
Bumper Jacksons
Calle Placer
Dakhabrakha
Daniel Champagne
Davia
Earles Of Newtown
Etana
Feather River Singers
Federspiel
Fémina
Hannah Jane Kile
Huayllipacha
Joan Soriano
Joe Craven & The Sometimers
Kanekoa
Katdelic
Kawowii
Keith Secola
Kimberly Shining Star
La Misa Negra
Leyla Mccalla
Little Thunder
Los Hermanos Arango
Magic Giant
Mariachi Flor De Toloache
Martha Redbone Roots Project
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Mobando
Nash Tavewa
Nattali Rize
Neena Mcnair Family Singers
Niki J. Crawford
Northern Roots
Off The Grid
One Tribe Movement & Aloka
Pamyua
Peter Yarrow With Bethany & Rufus
Pine Leaf Boys
Ranky Tanky
Raye Zaragoza
Red Circle
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Seventh Generation Rise
Simrit
Southern Ca Mexica Dancers
Supaman
The Jeffrey James Show
Tommy Emmanuel
Tubby Love & Amber Lily
Villalobos Brothers
Xiuhtezcatl & Isa

2016

Awa Sangho
Banana Slug String Band
Baskery
Boogat
Boz Scaggs
BuckStar
Dana Louise & The Glorious Birds
Dead Winter Carpenters
Delhi 2 Dublin
Dirty Revival
Dustin Thomas
Earth Guardians
Élage Diouf
Emel Mathlouthi
Eva Salina
Fanna-Fi-Allah
Grass Valley Taiko
Joe Kye
Joy & Madness
Kanekoa
Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
Lee Bob & The Truth
Liz Vice
Los Pinguos
MaMuse
Mariachi Flor De Toloache
My Bubba
Mystafya
Nahko & Medicine for the People
Nano Stern
Peter Mawanga & the Amaravi Movement
Rattlin’ Bones
Rita Hosking
Sahba Motallebi
Salt Petal
Sambadá
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Sihasin
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
The Fearless Kin
The Rayos
The Suitcase Junket
Third World

2015

Achilles Wheel
Beats Antique
Birds Of Chicago
Boca Do Rio
Brett Shady Band
Brian Hartman – Heartbass
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Dakhabrakha
Daniel Champagne
Dengue Fever
Ed Masuga
Emisunshine
Honey Of The Heart
Izzi Tooinsky – The Wild Man
Jeffrey Wanzer Dupra
John Trudell & Bad Dog
Joy & Madness
Justin Ancheta Band
Kacey Johansing
Las Cafeteras
Lolo Gervais
London Jax
Lucinda Williams Band
Makana
MaMuse
MaMuse – Singing Workshop
Mariee Sioux
Musical Robot
Nadi – Travelers Music
Native Musicians
Nick Fedoroff
Portland Cello Project
Richard Thompson
Rocky Dawuni
Samba Drop
Saritah
Sean Hayes
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Sunmonks
The Heifer Belles
The Sam Chase
Todo Mundo
Tuba Skinny
Village Song Ensemble
Wild & Scenic Film Festival
Worldfest Chorus

2014

Achilles Wheel
Antsy Mcclain
Banana Slug String Band
Benyoro
Brother
Carlos Nunez
Claire Lynch Band
Clowns Not Bombs Circus
Delhi 2 Dublin
Hapa
Incendio
Jaffa Road
Led Kaapana
Los Lonely Boys
Mamajowali
Matt Andersen
Matuto
Mia Dyson
Ozomatli
Pacific Curls
Patchy Sanders
Perla Batalla
Professor Merloch Silvermaine
Red Chamber
Sambada
The Kruger Brothers
The Mondegreens
There Is No Mountain
Yuna

2013

Alasdair Fraser
Alison Brown Quartet
Badi Assad Band
Banana Slug String Band
Briga
Brittni Paiva
Bruce Cockburn
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers
Daughters & Daddies
Delhi 2 Dublin
Incendio
Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys
Leftover Cuties
Mamajowali
MaMuse
Martha Redbone Roots Project
Masanga Marimba Ensemble
Moshav
Pink Martini
Professor Merloch Silvermaine
Rita Hosking & Cousin Jack
Runa
The Brothers Comatose
The Novelists
Tibetan Monks Of The Mystical Arts Of Tibet
Vieux Farka Toure
Y La Bamba
Yemen Blues

 2012

Amanda Shaw & The Cute Guys
Ani Difranco
Break Of Reality
Brittni Paiva
Cake
Califa
California Guitar Trio
Delhi 2 Dublin
Earth’s Dinosaur Petting Zoo
Fishtank Ensemble
Fudan University Dance Troupe
Fudan University Glee Club
Jessica Fichot
Joe Craven Trio
Locura
MaMuse
Matt Andersen
Meklit Hadero
Mumbo Gumb0
New York Gypsy All Stars
Nigerian Brothers
Novalima
Professor Merloch Silvermaine
Quetzal
Rosie Burgess Trio
Rupa & The April Fishes
Ruth Moody
Talavya
The Kruger Brothers
The Railflowers
Tommy Emmanuel

 

2011

Andrew York
Banana Slug String Band
Bluehouse
Brass Mafia
Cafe Musique
David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
Delhi 2 Dublin
Doc Severinsen & San Miguel 5
Good Lovelies
Handful Of Luvin
India.Arie And Idan Raichel
Jake Shimabukuro
Jez Lowe
Khaira Arby & Her Band
Limpopo
Locura
Los Llaneros
Nanci Griffith
Pistolera
Plena Libre
Professor Merloch Silvermaine
Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Rosie Burgess Trio
Salaam Ensemble
Sambada’
Sid Lewis’ Jammin’ 101
Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys
The Greencards
The Railflowers
Troika Folk Dance Band
Village Folk Orkestra
Zili Misik

 2010

Banana Slug String Band
Alejo Aponte & Latonera
Baskery
Chic Gamine
Christine & Rob Bonner
Depedro
Dobet Gnahor
Genticorum
George Kahumoku
Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys
Joe Craven
Juan De Marcos & Afro-Cuban All Stars
Katia Moraes & Sambaguru
Keb’ Mo’
Kusun Ensemble
Los Cenzontles
MaMuse
Marc Atkinson Trio
Masanga Marimba Ensemble
Mia Dyson
Parno Graszt
Perla Batalla
Professor Merloch Silvermaine
Raul Midon
Sourdough Slim With Robert Armstrong
Tannahill Weavers
That 1 Guy
Troika Folk Dance Band
Ziggy Marley
Zili Misik

 2009

Banana Slug String Band
Akabella
Bearfoot
Bluehouse
Del Castillo
Done Gone String Band
Fishtank Ensemble
Gokh-Bi System
Gordy Ohliger
Handful Of Luvin?
Indigo Girls
Issa Bagayogo
Jackie Greene & Tim Bluhm, Skinny Singers
Joe Craven
John Cruz
Ledward Kaapana
Leroy Bell & His Only Friends
Los Lobos
Lura
MaMuse
Markus James & The Wassonrai
Morley
Old Blind Dogs
On Ensemble
Radim Zenkl & Leo Chern
Sid Lewis’ Jammin’ 101
The Cuban Cowboys
Tommy Emmanuel
Troika Folk Dance Band
Wailing Souls
Wilson Triplets
Yeh Dede

2008

Baka Beyond
Bat Makumba
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
California Guitar Trio
Chic Gamine
David Bromberg With Angel Band
David Lindley
Dobet Gnahore
Done Gone String Band
Emeline Michel
Fishtank Ensemble
George Kahumoku
Haale
Handsome Little Devils
Jabali Acrobats
Joe Craven
Khac Chi
Mariee Sioux
Moira Smiley & Voco
Morley
Moshav
Ozomatli
Redhead
Strunz & Farah
Tcheka
Wailin’ Jennys

And MANY more!