Past Performers

Past Performers

2019

Amenta Bodude Abioto :: Andrew Weathers :: Ayla Nereo :: Bear Fox :: Blaine Todd :: Bright Side Blue :: Chief Caleen Sisk :: Con Brio :: Delhi 2 Dublin :: Earles of Newtown :: Eleanor Murray :: Elevation :: Farrow and The Peach Leaves :: Feather River Singers :: Femme de la Muse :: FlyTiger :: Goodshield Aguilar/Soul-A-Mente :: Brian Hartman :: Huayllipacha :: ÌFÉ :: Indigenous Soul Rising :: Izzi Tooinsky :: Jessica Fichot :: Joe Craven :: Kanekoa :: Kara Grainger :: Kimberly Shiningstar :: Las Cafeteras :: Lavender Country :: Lila Downs :: Little Thunder :: Lyla June :: Mariachi Herencia de México :: Megan Slankard :: Merloch :: Mikey Pauker :: Mojo Green :: Mystical Joyride :: Neena McNair Family Drum :: Ppoacher Ppoacher :: Pura Fé :: Radio Free Honduras :: Raye Zaragoza :: Sacramento Powwow Dancers :: Sasha Butterly :: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo :: Southern California Mexica Dancers :: Taimane :: Têtes de Chien :: The Dead Pan Speakers :: The Turbans :: Toots & the Maytals :: Tora’dan :: Trombone Shorty :: Tropa Magica :: Turkuaz :: Twanguero :: World Beatnix :: WorldFest Choris – Rod Baggett :: Yohm Dj :: Global Village ::

2018

Achilles Wheel :: Amo Amo :: Anoushka Shankar :: Banana Slug String Band :: Battle Of Santiago :: Chicken Bonz :: David Luning :: Dustin Thomas :: Elevation :: Fanna Fi Allah :: Fula Brothers :: Galactic :: Huun Huur Tu :: Jarabe Mexicano :: Jasmine Fuego :: Joanne Shenandoah :: Joe Craven & The Sometimers :: Juliet Gobert & Homer Wills :: Kehoe International :: Keith Secola :: Korean Men Featuring Heemoon & Prelude :: Ludi Hinrichs Chicken Bonz :: Magic Giant :: MaMuse :: Mariee Sioux :: Matt The Electrician :: Mélisande [Électrotrad] :: Mike Love :: Moshav :: Niyaz Featuring Azam Ali :: Noreum Machi :: Panther! And Bear Fight :: Porangui :: Ranky Tanky :: Samantha Fish :: Sang Matiz :: Saritah :: Syd Rimbaud & The Elephant’s Gerald :: Teskey Brothers :: Trevor Hall :: Tumble :: Ultimate Fantastic

2017

2017 :: Aaron Ross :: Alash :: Bear Fox & Kontiwennenhawi :: Betsayda Machado :: Bumper Jacksons :: Calle Placer :: Dakhabrakha :: Daniel Champagne :: Davia :: Earles Of Newtown :: Etana :: Feather River Singers :: Federspiel :: Fémina :: Hannah Jane Kile :: Huayllipacha :: Joan Soriano :: Joe Craven & The Sometimers :: Kanekoa :: Katdelic :: Kawowii :: Keith Secola :: Kimberly Shining Star :: La Misa Negra :: Leyla Mccalla :: Little Thunder :: Los Hermanos Arango :: Magic Giant :: Mariachi Flor De Toloache :: Martha Redbone Roots Project :: Michael Franti & Spearhead :: Mobando :: Nash Tavewa :: Nattali Rize :: Neena Mcnair Family Singers :: Niki J. Crawford :: Northern Roots :: Off The Grid :: One Tribe Movement & Aloka :: Pamyua :: Peter Yarrow With Bethany & Rufus :: Pine Leaf Boys :: Ranky Tanky :: Raye Zaragoza :: Red Circle :: Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca :: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo :: Seventh Generation Rise :: Simrit :: Southern Ca Mexica Dancers :: Supaman :: The Jeffrey James Show :: Tommy Emmanuel :: Tubby Love & Amber Lily :: Villalobos Brothers :: Xiuhtezcatl & Isa

2016

2016 :: Awa Sangho :: Banana Slug String Band :: Baskery :: Boogat :: Boz Scaggs :: BuckStar :: Dana Louise & The Glorious Birds :: Dead Winter Carpenters :: Delhi 2 Dublin :: Dirty Revival :: Dustin Thomas :: Earth Guardians :: Élage Diouf :: Emel Mathlouthi :: Eva Salina :: Fanna-Fi-Allah :: Grass Valley Taiko :: Joe Kye :: Joy & Madness :: Kanekoa :: Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams :: Lee Bob & The Truth :: Liz Vice :: Los Pinguos :: MaMuse :: Mariachi Flor De Toloache :: My Bubba :: Mystafya :: Nahko & Medicine for the People :: Nano Stern :: Peter Mawanga & the Amaravi Movement :: Rattlin’ Bones :: Rita Hosking :: Sahba Motallebi :: Salt Petal :: Sambadá :: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo :: Sihasin :: Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience :: The Fearless Kin :: The Rayos :: The Suitcase Junket :: Third World

2015

2015 :: Achilles Wheel :: Beats Antique :: Birds Of Chicago :: Boca Do Rio :: Brett Shady Band :: Brian Hartman – Heartbass :: Buffy Sainte-Marie :: Dakhabrakha :: Daniel Champagne :: Dengue Fever :: Ed Masuga :: Emisunshine :: Honey Of The Heart :: Izzi Tooinsky – The Wild Man :: Jeffrey Wanzer Dupra :: John Trudell & Bad Dog :: Joy & Madness :: Justin Ancheta Band :: Kacey Johansing :: Las Cafeteras :: Lolo Gervais :: London Jax :: Lucinda Williams Band :: Makana :: MaMuse :: MaMuse – Singing Workshop :: Mariee Sioux :: Musical Robot :: Nadi – Travelers Music :: Native Musicians :: Nick Fedoroff :: Portland Cello Project :: Richard Thompson :: Rocky Dawuni :: Samba Drop :: Saritah :: Sean Hayes :: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo :: Sunmonks :: The Heifer Belles :: The Sam Chase :: Todo Mundo :: Tuba Skinny :: Village Song Ensemble :: Wild & Scenic Film Festival :: WorldFest Chorus

2014

2014 :: Achilles Wheel :: Antsy Mcclain :: Banana Slug String Band :: Benyoro :: Brother :: Carlos Nunez :: Claire Lynch Band :: Clowns Not Bombs Circus :: Delhi 2 Dublin :: Hapa :: Incendio :: Jaffa Road :: Led Kaapana :: Los Lonely Boys :: Mamajowali :: Matt Andersen :: Matuto :: Mia Dyson :: Ozomatli :: Pacific Curls :: Patchy Sanders :: Perla Batalla :: Professor Merloch Silvermaine :: Red Chamber :: Sambada :: The Kruger Brothers :: The Mondegreens :: There Is No Mountain :: Yuna

2013

2013 :: Alasdair Fraser :: Alison Brown Quartet :: Badi Assad Band :: Banana Slug String Band :: Briga :: Brittni Paiva :: Bruce Cockburn :: Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers :: Daughters & Daddies :: Delhi 2 Dublin :: Incendio :: Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys :: Leftover Cuties :: Mamajowali :: MaMuse :: Martha Redbone Roots Project :: Masanga Marimba Ensemble :: Moshav :: Pink Martini :: Professor Merloch Silvermaine :: Rita Hosking & Cousin Jack :: Runa :: The Brothers Comatose :: The Novelists :: Tibetan Monks Of The Mystical Arts Of Tibet :: Vieux Farka Toure :: Y La Bamba :: Yemen Blues

2012

2012 :: Amanda Shaw & The Cute Guys :: Ani Difranco :: Break Of Reality :: Brittni Paiva :: Cake :: Califa :: California Guitar Trio :: Delhi 2 Dublin :: Earth’s Dinosaur Petting Zoo :: Fishtank Ensemble :: Fudan University Dance Troupe :: Fudan University Glee Club :: Jessica Fichot :: Joe Craven Trio :: Locura :: MaMuse :: Matt Andersen :: Meklit Hadero :: Mumbo Gumb0 :: New York Gypsy All Stars :: Nigerian Brothers :: Novalima :: Professor Merloch Silvermaine :: Quetzal :: Rosie Burgess Trio :: Rupa & The April Fishes :: Ruth Moody :: Talavya :: The Kruger Brothers :: The Railflowers :: Tommy Emmanuel

2011

2011 :: Andrew York :: Banana Slug String Band :: Bluehouse :: Brass Mafia :: Cafe Musique :: David Grisman Bluegrass Experience :: Delhi 2 Dublin :: Doc Severinsen & San Miguel 5 :: Good Lovelies :: Handful Of Luvin :: India.Arie And Idan Raichel :: Jake Shimabukuro :: Jez Lowe :: Khaira Arby & Her Band :: Limpopo :: Locura :: Los Llaneros :: Nanci Griffith :: Pistolera :: Plena Libre :: Professor Merloch Silvermaine :: Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem :: Rosie Burgess Trio :: Salaam Ensemble :: Sambada’ :: Sid Lewis’ Jammin’ 101 :: Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys :: The Greencards :: The Railflowers :: Troika Folk Dance Band :: Village Folk Orkestra :: Zili Misik

2010

2010 :: Banana Slug String Band :: Alejo Aponte & Latonera :: Baskery :: Chic Gamine :: Christine & Rob Bonner :: Depedro :: Dobet Gnahor :: Genticorum :: George Kahumoku :: Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys :: Joe Craven :: Juan De Marcos & Afro-Cuban All Stars :: Katia Moraes & Sambaguru :: Keb’ Mo’ :: Kusun Ensemble :: Los Cenzontles :: MaMuse :: Marc Atkinson Trio :: Masanga Marimba Ensemble :: Mia Dyson :: Parno Graszt :: Perla Batalla :: Professor Merloch Silvermaine :: Raul Midon :: Sourdough Slim With Robert Armstrong :: Tannahill Weavers :: That 1 Guy :: Troika Folk Dance Band :: Ziggy Marley :: Zili Misik

2009

2009 :: Banana Slug String Band :: Akabella :: Bearfoot :: Bluehouse :: Del Castillo :: Done Gone String Band :: Fishtank Ensemble :: Gokh-Bi System :: Gordy Ohliger :: Handful Of Luvin? :: Indigo Girls :: Issa Bagayogo :: Jackie Greene & Tim Bluhm, Skinny Singers :: Joe Craven :: John Cruz :: Ledward Kaapana :: Leroy Bell & His Only Friends :: Los Lobos :: Lura :: MaMuse :: Markus James & The Wassonrai :: Morley :: Old Blind Dogs :: On Ensemble :: Radim Zenkl & Leo Chern :: Sid Lewis’ Jammin’ 101 :: The Cuban Cowboys :: Tommy Emmanuel :: Troika Folk Dance Band :: Wailing Souls :: Wilson Triplets :: Yeh Dede :: 2008 :: Baka Beyond :: Bat Makumba :: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy :: California Guitar Trio :: Chic Gamine :: David Bromberg With Angel Band :: David Lindley :: Dobet Gnahore :: Done Gone String Band :: Emeline Michel :: Fishtank Ensemble :: George Kahumoku :: Haale :: Handsome Little Devils :: Jabali Acrobats :: Joe Craven :: Khac Chi :: Mariee Sioux :: Moira Smiley & Voco :: Morley :: Moshav :: Ozomatli :: Redhead :: Strunz & Farah :: Tcheka :: Wailin’ Jennys

And MANY more!

@caworldfest | #musicconnectsusall

California WorldFest © 2021. California WorldFest is presented by The Center for the Arts, a cultural and educational organization that promotes and presents the literary, visual, & performing arts for the enrichment of our community.
Site Photography by John Taber, Marion Charlotte Photography, Ryuta Shimotomai, and Eye of Laksmi.

California WorldFest acknowledges the racial injustice of the past and present. We are committed to listening to BBIPOC voices and educating ourselves as we work together towards a future built on equality. We believe the arts foster unity and will continue to advocate for BBIPOC artists and community members. We see you, we hear you, we support you.