Workshop Schedule

WorldFest Workshop Schedule


workshop-victor-vasquez500Evergreen Area
Music & Movement Workshops

Move, Play, Sing and Dance all included in your festival ticket! Full workshop descriptions available at our festival information kiosks.

Friday

Pavilion
10:00 – 10:50 – Steel Drums – Dale Peterson
1:00 – 1:50 – Brazilian Drumming – Victor Vasquez
2:30 – 3:20 – Middle Eastern Rythms – Peter Fairley
4:00 – 4:50 – Didjeridu – Andrju

Evergreen
9:00 – 9:50 – Gental Yoga with JoDee Eatmon
10:30 – 11:20 – Laughter Yoga – Linda Kalb Hamm
12:00 – 12:50 – Improv Workshop – Joe Craven
3:00 – 3:50 – Slackline Yoga -Isha McCaskey

Deck
9:00-9:50 – Earth Element Yoga Flow  – Cassandra
10:30-11:20 – Tuvan Throat Singing – Alash
12:00-12:50 – Folk Dance – Troika
1:30-2:20 – Ukelele – Kanekoa
3:00 – 3:50 – Native Healing Songs – Pamela Ames

Ponderosa
9:00 – 9:50 – Zumba – Soozie Yearwood
10:30 – 12:00 – 5 Rhythms Elemental Shapeshifting – Michael Stone
12:30 – 1:20 – Afro Funk Hip Hop – Chantou Lam
2:00 – 2:50 – Qi Gong – Linnie Flannigan
3:30 – 4:20 – Tribal Belly Dance – Marija
5:00 – 5:50 – Beginning Swing – Tristan Gunderson

Teen Scene
11:00 – 11:50 – Teen Tribal Fusion Belly Dance – Abagail
2:30 – 3:20 – Right Place, Write Rhymes – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Discovery Stage
4:30 – 5:20 – WorldFest Chorus Rehearsal #1 – Rod Baggett
1
1:30 – 12:50AM – Drum Circle – Michael DiMartino

Kids Craft Area
9:00 – 9:50 – Kids Yoga – Dana Cohen

Welcome Stage
6:00 – 6:50 – Cool Down Yoga – Dr. Paula

workshop-Sheckter-0680-500Saturday

Pavilion
9:00 – 9:50- Didjeridu – Andrju
10:30 – 11:20 – Jug Band Music – Clifford Johnson
1:30-2:20 – Native Healing Songs – Pamela Ames
3:00 – 3:50 – Middle Eastern Rythms – Peter Fairley
4:30 – 5:20 – Universal Language of Rythm – Michael di Martino

Evergreen
8:00 – 8:50- Gentle Yoga with JoDee Eatmon
9:00 – 10:20 – Qi Gong – Linnie Flannigan
11:00 – 11:50 – Drum & Journeying – Michael Stone
2:00 – 2:50 – Partner Yoga – Isha McCaskey

Deck
9:00 – 9:50 – Yoga – Dr. Paula
10:30 – 11:20 – Mandala yoga – Rachel
12:00 – 12:50 – Folk Dance – Troika
1:30 – 2:20 – Drum Class – Ryan Sacco
4:30 – 5:20 – Steel Drums – Dale Peterson

Ponderosa
9:30 – 11:20 – Sweat Your Prayers – Jacia  
12:00 – 12:50 – Brazilian Dance – Deanna Figueira
1:30 – 2:20 – Tribal Fusion Veil Dance – Abigail
3:00 – 3:50 – Zumba – Susie Yearwood
4:30 – 5:20 – Beginning Swing – Tristan Gunderson

Discovery Stage
4:45 – 5:35 – WorldFest Chorus Rehearsal #2 – Rod Baggett
11:30 – 1:00AM – Community Drum Circle – Ryan Sacco

Kids Craft Area
11:30 – 12:20 – Music Together – Beth Gillogly

Welcome Stage
6:00 – 6:50 – Cool Down Yoga – Dr. Paula

featured-workshops600Sunday

Pavilion
11:30 – 12:20 – Bossa Nova Ukulele – Dani Joy
1:00 – 1:50 – Brazilian Drumming – Victor Vasquez
2:30 – 3:20 – Middle Eastern Rythms – Peter Fairley
4:00 – 4:50- Steel Drums – Dale Peterson

Evergreen
8:00 – 8:50 – Gentle Yoga with JoDee Eatmon
10:00 – 10:50 – Laughter Yoga – Linda Kalb Hamm
11:30 – 12:20 – Qi Gong – Linnie Flannigan

Deck
9:00 – 9:50- Yoga – Dr. Paula
10:30-11:20 – Jug Band Music – Clifford Johnson
12:00 – 12:50 – Folk Dance – Troika
1:30 – 2:20 – Didjeridu – Andrju
4:30 – 5:20 – Tribal Belly Dance – Marija

Ponderosa
9:30 – 11:20 – Soul Shake Ecstatic Dance – DJ Medicine Heart
12:00 – 12:50 – Songs, Sounds, and Stories from the Sea Islands with Ranky Tanky
1:30 – 2:20 – Venezuelan Percussion & Dance with Betsayda Machado
3:00 – 3:50 – Native Healing Songs – Pamela Ames
4:00 – 5:20 – Embodied Shamanism – Michael Stone

Discovery Stage
11:00 – 11:50 – WorldFest Chorus Performance – Rod Baggett

Discovery Stage Patio
9:30 – 10:20 – Kids Yoga – Dana Cohen


workshop-syrclConscious Living Area

This year our Conscious Living area brings great ideas, exhibits and workshops. Full discussion and participant descriptions available at our festival information kiosks.

Click HERE for details.